Federal Common Law Bars “Slayer” From Receiving ERISA-Governed Insurance Proceeds
[…] • A less-common scenario is the application of “slayer statutes.” 

    • These are laws that treat a living person as “predeceased” for purposes of property transfer like inheritance and life insurance proceeds because the person wrongfully killed or abused the decedent. 

    • In our states of practice these laws are:

      • Alaska – AS 13.12.803: “An individual who feloniously kills the decedent forfeits all benefits under this chapter with respect to the decedent’s estate” and adopting the principle that “a killer may not profit from the killer’s wrong.”

      • Oregon - ORS 112.465: “Property that would have passed by reason of the death of a decedent to a person who was a slayer or an abuser of the decedent . . . passes on death and vests as if the slayer or abuser had predeceased the decedent.”

      • Washington – RCW 11.84.020: “No slayer or abuser shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent . . “