Federal Common Law Bars “Slayer” From Receiving ERISA-Governed Insurance Proceeds
[…] • In our states of practice these laws are:

      • Alaska – AS 13.12.803: “An individual who feloniously kills the decedent forfeits all benefits under this chapter with respect to the decedent’s estate” and adopting the principle that “a killer may not profit from the killer’s wrong.”

      • Oregon - ORS 112.465: “Property that would have passed by reason of the death of a decedent to a person who was a slayer or an abuser of the decedent . . . passes on death and vests as if the slayer or abuser had predeceased the decedent.”

      • Washington – RCW 11.84.020: “No slayer or abuser shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent . . “

    • But when life insurance benefits are employer-provided, ERISA throws a wrench in the works because it “supersede[s] any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan.”  And ERISA contains no slayer provision of its own.  What to do then?